Speakers

Start typing name of speaker
Speaker/Title Date/Event Type
Coordinators John Hoffman & Jose Luis Luna Garcia (MU Math)
Graduate Geometric Analysis Seminar
Tuesday, September 24, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 1, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 8, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 15, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 22, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 29, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 5, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 12, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 19, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 26, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, December 3, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, December 10, 2019 - 3:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Coordinators John Hoffman & Jose Luis Luna Garcia (MU Math)
Graduate Geometric Analysis Seminar
Tuesday, September 24, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 1, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 8, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 15, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 22, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 29, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 5, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 12, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 19, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 26, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, December 3, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, December 10, 2019 - 3:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Coordinators John Hoffman & Jose Luis Luna Garcia (MU Math)
Graduate Geometric Analysis Seminar
Tuesday, September 24, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 1, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 8, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 15, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 22, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 29, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 5, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 12, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 19, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 26, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, December 3, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, December 10, 2019 - 3:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Lidia Angeleri Hugel (Univ of Spain)
Geometric Methods in Representation Theory Conference
Saturday, November 23, 2019 - 8:00am, Sunday, November 24, 2019 - 8:00am, Monday, November 25, 2019 - 8:00am
Special Events
Lidia Angeleri Hugel (Univ of Spain)
Geometric Methods in Representation Theory Conference
Saturday, November 23, 2019 - 8:00am, Sunday, November 24, 2019 - 8:00am, Monday, November 25, 2019 - 8:00am
Special Events
Lidia Angeleri Hugel (Univ of Spain)
Geometric Methods in Representation Theory Conference
Saturday, November 23, 2019 - 8:00am, Sunday, November 24, 2019 - 8:00am, Monday, November 25, 2019 - 8:00am
Special Events
Coordinators John Hoffman & Jose Luis Luna Garcia (MU Math)
Graduate Geometric Analysis Seminar
Tuesday, September 24, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 1, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 8, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 15, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 22, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 29, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 5, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 12, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 19, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 26, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, December 3, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, December 10, 2019 - 3:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Sean Paul (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Faltings Heights and the Tian-Yau-Donaldson Conjecture
Thursday, November 14, 2019 - 3:30pm
Colloquia
Mat Johnson
Modulational dynamics of spectrally stable Lugiato-Lefever periodic waves
Thursday, November 14, 2019 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Coordinators John Hoffman & Jose Luis Luna Garcia (MU Math)
Graduate Geometric Analysis Seminar
Tuesday, September 24, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 1, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 8, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 15, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 22, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 29, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 5, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 12, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 19, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 26, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, December 3, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, December 10, 2019 - 3:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Nicholas Scoville, Ursinus College
Towards a new digital homotopy theory (joint seminar with Westminister College)
Thursday, November 7, 2019 - 2:00pm
Geometry/Topology Seminars
Nicholas Scoville, Ursinus College
Towards a new digital homotopy theory (joint seminar with Westminister College)
Thursday, November 7, 2019 - 2:00pm
Geometry/Topology Seminars
Coordinators John Hoffman & Jose Luis Luna Garcia (MU Math)
Graduate Geometric Analysis Seminar
Tuesday, September 24, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 1, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 8, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 15, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 22, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 29, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 5, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 12, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 19, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 26, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, December 3, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, December 10, 2019 - 3:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Coordinators John Hoffman & Jose Luis Luna Garcia (MU Math)
Graduate Geometric Analysis Seminar
Tuesday, September 24, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 1, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 8, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 15, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 22, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 29, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 5, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 12, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 19, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 26, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, December 3, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, December 10, 2019 - 3:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Ioana Suvaina, Vanderbilt U.
TBA
Thursday, October 24, 2019 - 2:00pm
Geometry/Topology Seminars
Ioana Suvaina, Vanderbilt U.
TBA
Thursday, October 24, 2019 - 2:00pm
Geometry/Topology Seminars
Coordinators John Hoffman & Jose Luis Luna Garcia (MU Math)
Graduate Geometric Analysis Seminar
Tuesday, September 24, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 1, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 8, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 15, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 22, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 29, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 5, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 12, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 19, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 26, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, December 3, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, December 10, 2019 - 3:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Suprajo Das, MU
Epsilon Multiplicity for Graded Algebras
Monday, October 21, 2019 - 4:00pm
Algebra Seminars
Suprajo Das, MU
Epsilon Multiplicity for Graded Algebras
Monday, October 21, 2019 - 4:00pm
Algebra Seminars
Luis Flores
Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory: An Operator Theory Approach
Friday, October 18, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
multiple speakers
Graduate Student Pizza with Leadership
Thursday, October 17, 2019 - 4:00pm
Special Events
Dr. Allanus Tsoi (MU Math)
Random Walk
Thursday, October 17, 2019 - 10:00am
Quantitative Finance Seminar
Will Allbritain
Graduate Algebra Seminar - Resolutions and Monomial Ideals
Wednesday, October 16, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Zhengning Hu
The Generalized Mayer-Vietoris Principle
Tuesday, October 15, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Coordinators John Hoffman & Jose Luis Luna Garcia (MU Math)
Graduate Geometric Analysis Seminar
Tuesday, September 24, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 1, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 8, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 15, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 22, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 29, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 5, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 12, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 19, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 26, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, December 3, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, December 10, 2019 - 3:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Dan Kline (Coll of Ozks)
Simultaneous Robust Subspace Recovery and Semi-Stability of Quiver Representations
Tuesday, October 15, 2019 - 3:00pm
Data Seminar
Nick Cox-Steib (MU Math)
Graduate Seminar - Six proofs that there are infinitely many primes
Friday, October 11, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Sandra Spiroff, , University of Mississippi
Intersection Algebras
Friday, October 11, 2019 - 4:00pm
Algebra Seminars
Sandra Spiroff, , University of Mississippi
Intersection Algebras
Friday, October 11, 2019 - 4:00pm
Algebra Seminars
Dillon Lisk (MU Math)
Graduate Geometry Seminar - The Thom Isomorphism: The Nonorientable Case
Thursday, October 10, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Yanli Song (Wash Univ - STL)
Geometry/Topology Seminar - An introduction to Quantization commutes with Reduction
Thursday, October 10, 2019 - 2:00pm
Geometry/Topology Seminars
Derek Kielty
A sharp eigenvalue inequality for signed graph Laplacians
Thursday, October 10, 2019 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Nick Cox-Steib (MU Math)
Graduate Geometry Seminar - The Thom Isomorphism VII
Tuesday, October 8, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Coordinators John Hoffman & Jose Luis Luna Garcia (MU Math)
Graduate Geometric Analysis Seminar
Tuesday, September 24, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 1, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 8, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 15, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 22, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 29, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 5, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 12, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 19, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 26, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, December 3, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, December 10, 2019 - 3:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Dr. Kristen Jones , (Univ. of Kansas)
The Connection Between Active Galactic Nuclei and Their Environments
Tuesday, October 8, 2019 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Dr. Kristen Jones , (Univ. of Kansas)
The Connection Between Active Galactic Nuclei and Their Environments
Tuesday, October 8, 2019 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Calin Chindris, MU
TBA
Monday, October 7, 2019 - 4:00pm
Algebra Seminars
Ivan Gonzalez (MU Math)
Graduate Seminar - Homotopy Colimits and the Mapper Algorithm
Friday, October 4, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars

Graduate Analysis Seminar - Matrix Analysis
Thursday, October 3, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Nick Cox-Steib (MU Math)
Graduate Geometry Seminar - The Thom Isomorphism VI
Thursday, October 3, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Tanya Christiansen
Resolvent estimates, wave decay, and resonance-free regions for star-shaped waveguides
Thursday, October 3, 2019 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Jasim Ismaeel (MU Math)
Graduate Algebra Seminars - An Introduction to Representation Theory III
Wednesday, October 2, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Dillon Lisk (MU Math)
Graduate Geometry Seminar - The Thom Isomorphism V
Tuesday, October 1, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Luis Flores (MU Math)
Graduate Analysis Seminar - Matrix Analysis
Tuesday, October 1, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Coordinators John Hoffman & Jose Luis Luna Garcia (MU Math)
Graduate Geometric Analysis Seminar
Tuesday, September 24, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 1, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 8, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 15, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 22, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 29, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 5, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 12, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 19, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 26, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, December 3, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, December 10, 2019 - 3:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Prof. Sergei Kopeikin
PEXO: a package for precise exoplanetology
Tuesday, October 1, 2019 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Kyle Maddox (MU Math)
Graduate Seminar - Triangulations and Simplicial Complexes
Friday, September 27, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Shivam Sharma (MU Math)
Quantitative Finance Seminar - GARCH Models II
Thursday, September 26, 2019 - 10:00pm
Quantitative Finance Seminar

Graduate Analysis Seminar - Matrix Analysis
Thursday, September 26, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Dillon Lisk (MU Math)
Graduate Geometry Seminar - The Thom Isomorphism IV
Thursday, September 26, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Jasim Ismaeel (MU Math)
Graduate Algebra Seminar - An Introduction to Representation Theory II
Wednesday, September 25, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars

Graduate Analysis Seminar - Matrix Analysis
Tuesday, September 24, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Dillon Lisk (MU Math)
Graduate Geometry Seminar - The Thom Isomorphism III
Tuesday, September 24, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Coordinators John Hoffman & Jose Luis Luna Garcia (MU Math)
Graduate Geometric Analysis Seminar
Tuesday, September 24, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 1, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 8, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 15, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 22, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, October 29, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 5, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 12, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 19, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, November 26, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, December 3, 2019 - 3:00pm, Tuesday, December 10, 2019 - 3:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Kentaro Mogushi , (Missouri S&T)
Jet Geometry and Rate Estimate of Coincident short Gamma-Ray Burst and Gravitational-Wave Observations
Tuesday, September 24, 2019 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Kentaro Mogushi , (Missouri S&T)
Jet Geometry and Rate Estimate of Coincident short Gamma-Ray Burst and Gravitational-Wave Observations
Tuesday, September 24, 2019 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Alex Wittmond (MU Math)
Graduate Seminar - Shannon Information and the Source Coding Theorem
Friday, September 20, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars

Graduate Analysis Seminar - Matrix Analysis
Thursday, September 19, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Zhenbo Qin (MU Math)
Gromov-Witten Theory of Hilbert Schemes of Points on Surfaces
Thursday, September 19, 2019 - 2:00pm
Geometry/Topology Seminars
Samuel Walsh
Center manifolds without a phase space for quasilinear PDE from elasticity, biology, and hydrodynamics
Thursday, September 19, 2019 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Shivam Sharma (MU Math)
Quantitative Finance Seminar - GARCH Models
Thursday, September 19, 2019 - 10:00am
Quantitative Finance Seminar
Nick Cox-Steib (MU Math)
Graduate Geometry Seminar - The Thom Isomorphism II
Thursday, September 19, 2019 - 4:00am
Graduate Seminars

Graduate Algebra Seminar
Wednesday, September 18, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars

Graduate Analysis Seminar - Matrix Analysis
Tuesday, September 17, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Nick Cox-Steib (MU Math)
Graduate Geometry Seminar - The Thom Isomorphism I
Tuesday, September 17, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Coordinators John Hoffman & Jose Luis Luna Garcia (MU Math)
Graduate Geometric Analysis Seminar
Tuesday, September 17, 2019 - 3:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Dr. Tim Carleton
Environmental Influences on Ultra Diffuse Dwarf Galaxies
Tuesday, September 17, 2019 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Papri Dey, MU,
Computing Determinantal Representations of Helton-Vinnikov Curves
Monday, September 16, 2019 - 4:00pm
Algebra Seminars
Papri Dey, MU,
Computing Determinantal Representations of Helton-Vinnikov Curves
Monday, September 16, 2019 - 4:00pm
Algebra Seminars
Garrett Ebbers (MU Math)
Think you know numbers? Think again.
Friday, September 13, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars

Matrix Analysis
Thursday, September 12, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Roberto Nunez (MU Math)
The Mayer-Vietoris Argument II
Thursday, September 12, 2019 - 4:00pm
Dr Janice Dawson-Theat
Tutoring for GradeAPlus Inc
Thursday, September 12, 2019 - 3:30pm
Director of Graduate Studies Lecture Series
Dr. Allanus Tsoi (MU Math)
The Yule Walker Equations
Thursday, September 12, 2019 - 10:45am
Quantitative Finance Seminar
Dillon Lisk (MU Math)
Grad Algebra Seminars-Demystifying Schemes: A Geometric Journey Part 2
Wednesday, September 11, 2019 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars

Pages