Speakers

Start typing name of speaker
Speaker/Title Date/Event Type
Juhi Jang
TBD
Friday, December 4, 2020 - 3:00pm
MU-MST Joint Analysis Seminar
Jacob Bedrossian
TBD
Friday, November 20, 2020 - 3:00pm
MU-MST Joint Analysis Seminar
Olga Trichtchenko
TBD
Friday, November 13, 2020 - 3:00pm
MU-MST Joint Analysis Seminar
Pierre Germain
TBD
Friday, November 6, 2020 - 3:00pm
MU-MST Joint Analysis Seminar
Rui Han
TBD
Friday, October 30, 2020 - 3:00pm
MU-MST Joint Analysis Seminar
Alexander Hughes
TBD
Thursday, October 29, 2020 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Mihaela Ifrim
TBD
Friday, October 23, 2020 - 3:00pm
MU-MST Joint Analysis Seminar
Tien Truong
TBD
Thursday, October 22, 2020 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Vera Mikyoung Hur
TBD
Friday, October 16, 2020 - 3:00pm
MU-MST Joint Analysis Seminar
Sameer Iyer
TBD
Friday, October 9, 2020 - 3:00pm
MU-MST Joint Analysis Seminar
Dima Ryabogin , (Kent State)
On bodies floating in equilibrium in every direction
Tuesday, October 6, 2020 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Dima Ryabogin , (Kent State)
On bodies floating in equilibrium in every direction
Tuesday, October 6, 2020 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Hao Jia
Long time dynamics of 2d Euler and nonlinear inviscid damping
Friday, October 2, 2020 - 3:00pm
MU-MST Joint Analysis Seminar
Carmen Chicone
Modeling, approximation, and time optimal temperature control for binder removal from ceramics
Thursday, October 1, 2020 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Maria Ntekoume
Symplectic non-squeezing for the KdV flow on the line
Friday, September 25, 2020 - 3:00pm
MU-MST Joint Analysis Seminar
Jianfei Xue
On hydrodynamic limits in Sinai-type random environments
Thursday, September 24, 2020 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Vlad Yaskin , (University of Alberta)
Unique determination of ellipsoids by their dual volumes
Tuesday, September 22, 2020 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Vlad Yaskin , (University of Alberta)
Unique determination of ellipsoids by their dual volumes
Tuesday, September 22, 2020 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Weichen Wang, Johns Hopkins University
Galactic Winds at High Redshift: Where Do They Come from?
Tuesday, September 22, 2020 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Weichen Wang, Johns Hopkins University
Galactic Winds at High Redshift: Where Do They Come from?
Tuesday, September 22, 2020 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Gong Chen
Long-time dynamics of the sine-Gordon equation
Friday, September 18, 2020 - 3:00pm
MU-MST Joint Analysis Seminar
Samuel Walsh
Global bifurcation for monotone fronts of elliptic PDE
Thursday, September 17, 2020 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Dr. John Pharo
Overdensities, Emission Lines, and Star Formation in the Faint Infrared Grism Survey
Tuesday, September 15, 2020 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Dr Janice Dawson-Theat
Help out the local community with GradeAPlus Inc
Thursday, September 10, 2020 - 5:30pm
Director of Graduate Studies Lecture Series
Alperen Ergur, UT San Antonio
Random Sparse Polynomial Systems
Tuesday, September 8, 2020 - 3:00pm
Data Seminar
Alperen Ergur, UT San Antonio
Random Sparse Polynomial Systems
Tuesday, September 8, 2020 - 3:00pm
Data Seminar
Prof. Haojing Yan
Changing-look Quasars
Tuesday, September 8, 2020 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Papri Dey
Conic Stability of Polynomials
Tuesday, September 1, 2020 - 3:00pm
Data Seminar
Zimin Miao, (MU Math)
Cointegration Analysis on Hemispheric Temperature Relation with Radiative Forcing
Wednesday, August 5, 2020 - 10:00am
Masters Presentations
Zimin Miao, (MU Math)
Cointegration Analysis on Hemispheric Temperature Relation with Radiative Forcing
Wednesday, August 5, 2020 - 10:00am
Masters Presentations
Liuyu Qin, (MU Math)
Adams inequality with exact growth condition on Rn and Heisenberg group
Tuesday, June 30, 2020 - 11:00am
PhD Defense Presentations
Liuyu Qin, (MU Math)
Adams inequality with exact growth condition on Rn and Heisenberg group
Tuesday, June 30, 2020 - 11:00am
PhD Defense Presentations
Farah Abdelhafid, (MU Math)
Mathematical and Computational Modeling of Fluid Flow with Applications in Ophthalmology and Geoscience
Wednesday, June 24, 2020 - 9:00am
PhD Defense Presentations
Farah Abdelhafid, (MU Math)
Mathematical and Computational Modeling of Fluid Flow with Applications in Ophthalmology and Geoscience
Wednesday, June 24, 2020 - 9:00am
PhD Defense Presentations
Spenser Rook, (MU Math)
The functional equation for Dirichlet L-functions
Monday, May 11, 2020 - 4:00pm
Masters Presentations
Spenser Rook, (MU Math)
The functional equation for Dirichlet L-functions
Monday, May 11, 2020 - 4:00pm
Masters Presentations
Raymond Nguyen, (MU Math)
Hadamard Matrices: Truth & Consequences
Monday, May 11, 2020 - 10:00am
Masters Presentations
Raymond Nguyen, (MU Math)
Hadamard Matrices: Truth & Consequences
Monday, May 11, 2020 - 10:00am
Masters Presentations
Jessica Wellington, (MU Math)
Development of a Mathematical Model to Investigate Iron Allocation in Plant Systems
Friday, May 8, 2020 - 2:00pm
Masters Presentations
Jessica Wellington, (MU Math)
Development of a Mathematical Model to Investigate Iron Allocation in Plant Systems
Friday, May 8, 2020 - 2:00pm
Masters Presentations
Alexander Wittmond, (MU Math)
MCMILLAN'S THEOREM AND THE SHANNON THEOREMS
Thursday, May 7, 2020 - 3:00pm
Masters Presentations
Alexander Wittmond, (MU Math)
MCMILLAN'S THEOREM AND THE SHANNON THEOREMS
Thursday, May 7, 2020 - 3:00pm
Masters Presentations
Tanya Christiansen , (MU Math)
An Introduction to Scattering Theory
Thursday, May 7, 2020 - 12:00pm
AWM Lunch Talk
Tanya Christiansen , (MU Math)
An Introduction to Scattering Theory
Thursday, May 7, 2020 - 12:00pm
AWM Lunch Talk
Peter Pivovarov, (MU Math)
Sparse recovery, phase transitions and intrinsic volumes.
Tuesday, May 5, 2020 - 3:00pm
Data Seminar
Peter Pivovarov, (MU Math)
Sparse recovery, phase transitions and intrinsic volumes.
Tuesday, May 5, 2020 - 3:00pm
Data Seminar
Matthew Peek, (MU Math)
An Application of Cubic Splines to Evaluate Helicity
Tuesday, May 5, 2020 - 12:30pm
Masters Presentations
Matthew Peek, (MU Math)
An Application of Cubic Splines to Evaluate Helicity
Tuesday, May 5, 2020 - 12:30pm
Masters Presentations
Dorsa Ghoreishi, (MU Math)
Phase Retrieval In Frame Theory
Tuesday, May 5, 2020 - 11:00am
PhD Defense Presentations
Dorsa Ghoreishi, (MU Math)
Phase Retrieval In Frame Theory
Tuesday, May 5, 2020 - 11:00am
PhD Defense Presentations
Emily Lichtenegger, (MU Math)
Modeling the Three Main Vascular Beds in the Eye and their Connections
Monday, May 4, 2020 - 2:00pm
Masters Presentations
Emily Lichtenegger, (MU Math)
Modeling the Three Main Vascular Beds in the Eye and their Connections
Monday, May 4, 2020 - 2:00pm
Masters Presentations
Garrett Ebbers, (MU Math)
The Linear Quadratic Regulator Problem
Wednesday, April 29, 2020 - 4:00pm
Masters Presentations
Suprajo Das, (MU Math)
Epsilon multiplicity for graded algebras
Wednesday, April 29, 2020 - 4:00pm
PhD Defense Presentations
Garrett Ebbers, (MU Math)
The Linear Quadratic Regulator Problem
Wednesday, April 29, 2020 - 4:00pm
Masters Presentations
Suprajo Das, (MU Math)
Epsilon multiplicity for graded algebras
Wednesday, April 29, 2020 - 4:00pm
PhD Defense Presentations
Dr. Giovanna Guidoboni, (MU Math, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science)
Mathematical Modeling as a Virtual Laboratory In Life Sciences
Tuesday, April 28, 2020 - 12:00pm
AWM Lunch Talk
Dr. Giovanna Guidoboni, (MU Math, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science)
Mathematical Modeling as a Virtual Laboratory In Life Sciences
Tuesday, April 28, 2020 - 12:00pm
AWM Lunch Talk
Dr. Erin M. Schliep, (MU Dept of Statistics)
Technological Advancements in Data collection in Sports provide ripe area for Statistical Research
Thursday, April 23, 2020 - 12:00pm
AWM Lunch Talk
Dr. Erin M. Schliep, (MU Dept of Statistics)
Technological Advancements in Data collection in Sports provide ripe area for Statistical Research
Thursday, April 23, 2020 - 12:00pm
AWM Lunch Talk
Zdenek Mihula , (Charles University Prague)
TBA
Tuesday, April 21, 2020 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Zdenek Mihula , (Charles University Prague)
TBA
Tuesday, April 21, 2020 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Prof. Hema Srinivasan, (MU Math)
Gluing Semigroups - When, How and Why?
Tuesday, April 21, 2020 - 12:00pm
Special Events
Prof. Hema Srinivasan, (MU Math)
Gluing Semigroups - When, How and Why?
Tuesday, April 21, 2020 - 12:00pm
Special Events
Petros Valettas, MU
Constructing RIP matrices
Tuesday, April 14, 2020 - 3:00pm
Data Seminar
Petros Valettas, MU
Constructing RIP matrices
Tuesday, April 14, 2020 - 3:00pm
Data Seminar
Kyle Maddox, (MU Math)
Frobenius Closure and Prime Characteristic Singularities
Friday, April 10, 2020 - 3:00pm
PhD Defense Presentations
Kyle Maddox, (MU Math)
Frobenius Closure and Prime Characteristic Singularities
Friday, April 10, 2020 - 3:00pm
PhD Defense Presentations
Chartese Jones (Mississippi State University)
Canceled
Thursday, April 9, 2020 - 3:30pm
Colloquia
Jonathan Hauenstein, University of Notre Dame
Parameters in nonlinear systems
Tuesday, April 7, 2020 - 3:00pm
Data Seminar
Petros Vallettas, MU
Sparse Recovery
Tuesday, April 7, 2020 - 3:00pm
Data Seminar
Petros Vallettas, MU
Sparse Recovery
Tuesday, April 7, 2020 - 3:00pm
Data Seminar
Jonathan Hauenstein, University of Notre Dame
Parameters in nonlinear systems
Tuesday, April 7, 2020 - 3:00pm
Data Seminar
Elisabeth Werner (Case Western Reserve University)
Canceled
Thursday, April 2, 2020 - 3:30pm
Colloquia
Carsten Schuett, (Christian-Albrechts-Universität)
TBA
Thursday, April 2, 2020 - 1:00pm
Analysis Seminars

Pages