Speakers

Start typing name of speaker
Speaker/Title Date/Event Type
Emily Lichtenegger, (MU Math)
Modeling the Three Main Vascular Beds in the Eye and their Connections
Monday, May 4, 2020 - 2:00pm
Masters Presentations
Emily Lichtenegger, (MU Math)
Modeling the Three Main Vascular Beds in the Eye and their Connections
Monday, May 4, 2020 - 2:00pm
Masters Presentations
Garrett Ebbers, (MU Math)
The Linear Quadratic Regulator Problem
Wednesday, April 29, 2020 - 4:00pm
Masters Presentations
Suprajo Das, (MU Math)
Epsilon multiplicity for graded algebras
Wednesday, April 29, 2020 - 4:00pm
PhD Defense Presentations
Garrett Ebbers, (MU Math)
The Linear Quadratic Regulator Problem
Wednesday, April 29, 2020 - 4:00pm
Masters Presentations
Suprajo Das, (MU Math)
Epsilon multiplicity for graded algebras
Wednesday, April 29, 2020 - 4:00pm
PhD Defense Presentations
Dr. Giovanna Guidoboni, (MU Math, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science)
Mathematical Modeling as a Virtual Laboratory In Life Sciences
Tuesday, April 28, 2020 - 12:00pm
AWM Lunch Talk
Dr. Giovanna Guidoboni, (MU Math, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science)
Mathematical Modeling as a Virtual Laboratory In Life Sciences
Tuesday, April 28, 2020 - 12:00pm
AWM Lunch Talk
Dr. Erin M. Schliep, (MU Dept of Statistics)
Technological Advancements in Data collection in Sports provide ripe area for Statistical Research
Thursday, April 23, 2020 - 12:00pm
AWM Lunch Talk
Dr. Erin M. Schliep, (MU Dept of Statistics)
Technological Advancements in Data collection in Sports provide ripe area for Statistical Research
Thursday, April 23, 2020 - 12:00pm
AWM Lunch Talk
Zdenek Mihula , (Charles University Prague)
TBA
Tuesday, April 21, 2020 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Zdenek Mihula , (Charles University Prague)
TBA
Tuesday, April 21, 2020 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Prof. Hema Srinivasan, (MU Math)
Gluing Semigroups - When, How and Why?
Tuesday, April 21, 2020 - 12:00pm
Special Events
Prof. Hema Srinivasan, (MU Math)
Gluing Semigroups - When, How and Why?
Tuesday, April 21, 2020 - 12:00pm
Special Events
Petros Valettas, MU
Constructing RIP matrices
Tuesday, April 14, 2020 - 3:00pm
Data Seminar
Petros Valettas, MU
Constructing RIP matrices
Tuesday, April 14, 2020 - 3:00pm
Data Seminar
Kyle Maddox, (MU Math)
Frobenius Closure and Prime Characteristic Singularities
Friday, April 10, 2020 - 3:00pm
PhD Defense Presentations
Kyle Maddox, (MU Math)
Frobenius Closure and Prime Characteristic Singularities
Friday, April 10, 2020 - 3:00pm
PhD Defense Presentations
Chartese Jones (Mississippi State University)
Canceled
Thursday, April 9, 2020 - 3:30pm
Colloquia
Jonathan Hauenstein, University of Notre Dame
Parameters in nonlinear systems
Tuesday, April 7, 2020 - 3:00pm
Data Seminar
Petros Vallettas, MU
Sparse Recovery
Tuesday, April 7, 2020 - 3:00pm
Data Seminar
Petros Vallettas, MU
Sparse Recovery
Tuesday, April 7, 2020 - 3:00pm
Data Seminar
Jonathan Hauenstein, University of Notre Dame
Parameters in nonlinear systems
Tuesday, April 7, 2020 - 3:00pm
Data Seminar
Elisabeth Werner (Case Western Reserve University)
Canceled
Thursday, April 2, 2020 - 3:30pm
Colloquia
Carsten Schuett, (Christian-Albrechts-Universität)
TBA
Thursday, April 2, 2020 - 1:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Carsten Schuett, (Christian-Albrechts-Universität)
TBA
Thursday, April 2, 2020 - 1:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Chi-Yu Cheng, Univ. of Washington
Stratifications of GIT quotients
Thursday, March 19, 2020 - 2:00pm
Geometry/Topology Seminars
Chi-Yu Cheng, Univ. of Washington
Stratifications of GIT quotients
Thursday, March 19, 2020 - 2:00pm
Geometry/Topology Seminars
Bae Jun Park , (Korea Institute for advanced study, South Korea)
Recent progress on multilinear multiplier theorems
Tuesday, March 17, 2020 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Bae Jun Park , (Korea Institute for advanced study, South Korea)
Recent progress on multilinear multiplier theorems
Tuesday, March 17, 2020 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Ivan Gonzalez (MU Math)
Grad Geometry Sem - Cohomology with Integer Coefficients II
Thursday, March 12, 2020 - 3:15pm
Graduate Seminars
Paul Simanjuntak
Stone-Weierstrass Theorem
Thursday, March 12, 2020 - 3:00pm
Graduate Functional Seminar
Papri Dey
AWS Lunch Talk Series
Thursday, March 12, 2020 - 12:00pm
Special Events
Ivan Gonzalez (MU Math)
Grad Geometry Sem - Cohomology with Integer Coefficients I
Tuesday, March 10, 2020 - 3:15pm
Graduate Seminars
Stamatis Dostoglou, MU
Optimal Transport II
Tuesday, March 10, 2020 - 3:00pm
Data Seminar
Stamatis Dostoglou, MU
Optimal Transport II
Tuesday, March 10, 2020 - 3:00pm
Data Seminar
Tomasz Tkocz , (Carnegie Mellon University)
Volume thresholds of random polytopes
Tuesday, March 10, 2020 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Tomasz Tkocz , (Carnegie Mellon University)
Volume thresholds of random polytopes
Tuesday, March 10, 2020 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Jan Segert
A Practical Introduction to Topological Data Analysis
Monday, March 9, 2020 - 4:00pm
Colloquia
Konstantinos Tselios
Krein-Milman II
Monday, March 9, 2020 - 11:00am
Graduate Functional Seminar
Paul Simanjuntak
Cauchy-Schwartz Inequalities
Friday, February 28, 2020 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Dillon Lisk
The Gysin Sequence
Thursday, February 27, 2020 - 3:15pm
Graduate Seminars
Luis Flores
Weak & Weak-* Topology
Thursday, February 27, 2020 - 3:00pm
Graduate Functional Seminar
Nick Cox-Steib
Product Structures
Tuesday, February 25, 2020 - 3:15pm
Graduate Seminars
Michael Champan, (MU Biochemistry)
cryo-EM
Tuesday, February 25, 2020 - 3:00pm
Data Seminar
Michael Champan, (MU Biochemistry)
cryo-EM
Tuesday, February 25, 2020 - 3:00pm
Data Seminar
Paul Simanjuntak
Hahn-Banach Theorem III
Monday, February 24, 2020 - 3:00pm
Graduate Functional Seminar
Michael Christ, UC Berkeley
On Trilinear Oscillatory Integrals: Three's a party - Colloqium
Friday, February 21, 2020 - 4:00pm
Colloquia
Roberto Nunez
Applications of Spectral Sequences II
Thursday, February 20, 2020 - 3:15pm
Graduate Seminars
Paul Simanjuntak
Hahn-Banach Theorem II
Thursday, February 20, 2020 - 3:00pm
Graduate Functional Seminar
Konstantin Makarov
The quantum Zeno effect versus exponential decay alternative II
Thursday, February 20, 2020 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Roberto Nunez
Applications of Spectral Sequences I
Tuesday, February 18, 2020 - 3:15pm
Graduate Seminars
Stamatis Dostoglou, (MU Math)
Optimal Transport
Tuesday, February 18, 2020 - 3:00pm
Data Seminar
Stamatis Dostoglou, (MU Math)
Optimal Transport
Tuesday, February 18, 2020 - 3:00pm
Data Seminar
Nathapon Udomlertsakul
Hahn-Banach Theorem I
Monday, February 17, 2020 - 11:00am
Graduate Functional Seminar
Kyle Maddox, Dorsa Ghoreishi
Applying for Academic Jobs: Timelines and Materials
Friday, February 14, 2020 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Kyle Maddox, Dorsa Ghoreishi
Applying for Academic Jobs: Timelines and Materials
Friday, February 14, 2020 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Kyle Maddox
Spectral Sequence of a Double Complex II
Thursday, February 13, 2020 - 3:30pm
Graduate Seminars
Tom Hogancamp
Riesz Representation Theorem
Thursday, February 13, 2020 - 3:00pm
Graduate Functional Seminar
Konstantin Makarov
The quantum Zeno effect versus exponential decay alternative
Thursday, February 13, 2020 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Kyle Maddox
Spectral Sequence of a Double Complex
Tuesday, February 11, 2020 - 3:15pm
Graduate Seminars
Chema Martell, ICMAT (Spain)
Absolute continuity of elliptic measures and square function estimates
Tuesday, February 11, 2020 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Chema Martell, ICMAT (Spain)
Absolute continuity of elliptic measures and square function estimates
Tuesday, February 11, 2020 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Tom Hogancamp
Closed Graph Theorem
Monday, February 10, 2020 - 11:00am
Graduate Functional Seminar
Paul Simanjuntak
Cauchy-Schwartz Inequalities
Friday, February 7, 2020 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Kyle Maddox
Spectral Sequences IV
Thursday, February 6, 2020 - 3:15pm
Graduate Seminars
Konstantinos Tselios
Open Mapping Theorem
Thursday, February 6, 2020 - 3:00pm
Graduate Functional Seminar
Shuguang Wang, MU Math
"Contact manifolds and the expanded aspects"
Thursday, February 6, 2020 - 2:00pm
Geometry/Topology Seminars
Shuguang Wang, MU Math
"Contact manifolds and the expanded aspects"
Thursday, February 6, 2020 - 2:00pm
Geometry/Topology Seminars
Nick Cox-Steib
Spectral Sequences III
Tuesday, February 4, 2020 - 3:15pm
Graduate Seminars
Prof. Adam Helfer
Hawking radiation and tunneling
Tuesday, February 4, 2020 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Konstantinos Tselios
Banach-Steinhaus Theorem
Monday, February 3, 2020 - 11:00am
Graduate Functional Seminar
Nick Cox-Steib
Spectral Sequences II
Thursday, January 30, 2020 - 3:15pm
Graduate Seminars
Paul Simanjuntak
Topological Vector Space
Thursday, January 30, 2020 - 3:00pm
Graduate Functional Seminar
Nick Cox-Steib
Spectral Sequences I
Tuesday, January 28, 2020 - 3:15pm
Graduate Seminars

Pages