Speakers

Start typing name of speaker
Speaker/Title Date/Event Type
Christos Saroglou (Texas A&M University)
On the shape of a convex body with respect to its second projection body
Wednesday, September 17, 2014 - 4:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Christos Saroglou (Texas A&M University)
More on logarithmic sums of convex bodies
Tuesday, September 16, 2014 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Dan Edidin (University of Missouri)
Strong regular embeddings and hypertoric geometry
Tuesday, September 16, 2014 - 1:00pm
Geometry/Topology Seminars
Dr. Jiyeon Seok (University of Missouri)
PAHs in Galaxies:in Whole or in Part
Tuesday, September 16, 2014 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Thomas Polstra (University of Missouri)
Uniform Convergence of Hilbert-Kunz Functions and Upper Semi Continuity
Monday, September 15, 2014 - 4:00pm
Algebra Seminars
Thomas Coleman (University of Missouri)
An Introduction to Basic Elementary Algebraic Geometry for Beginners
Friday, September 12, 2014 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Thomas Polstra (University of Missouri)
Perfect Fields
Thursday, September 11, 2014 - 1:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Peter Pivovarov (University of Missouri)
On randomized versions of isoperimetric inequalities
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Jason Lo (University of Missouri)
t-structures on elliptic fibrations
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 - 1:00pm
Geometry/Topology Seminars
Sergei Kopeikin (University of Missouri)
Post-Newtonian Equations of Motion in Cosmology
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Simon Bortz (University of Missouri)
Variational Solutions to Elliptic PDE
Friday, September 5, 2014 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars

Organizational Meeting
Thursday, September 4, 2014 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Andrew McCrady (University of Missouri)
A Short Introduction to Integer-Valued Polynomials
Thursday, September 4, 2014 - 1:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Adam Helfer (University of Missouri)
Some Elementary Comments on Cosmology
Tuesday, September 2, 2014 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Valeria D'Orazio (Advisor: Professor Hema Srinivasan)
On Unimodality of Hilbert Functions of Artnian level algebras of codimension 3 and type2 and 3
Monday, June 30, 2014 - 2:00pm
PhD Defense Presentations
JI YEONG I Advisor: Professor Carlo Morpurgo)
Dini's approach to the implicit function theorem
Monday, June 2, 2014 - 10:00am
Masters Presentations
Rafael de la Llave (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Manifolds on the Verge of Regularity Breakdown
Friday, May 9, 2014 - 2:00pm
Special Events
Brett Collins (University of Missouri)
Hilbert's 14th Problem, Old and New Results
Thursday, May 8, 2014 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Rafael de la Llave (Georgia Institute of Technology Chancellor's Distinguished Visitor Talk)
How to get far with little effort
Thursday, May 8, 2014 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Haojing Yan (University of Missouri)
A Peek into Planck Point Sources
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Dan Brigham (Advisor: Professor Marius Mitrea)
Quasi-Metric Geometry
Thursday, May 1, 2014 - 5:00pm
PhD Defense Presentations
Michael Lambert (University of Missouri)
A proof of the undecidability of the theory of module over k
Thursday, May 1, 2014 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Selim Sukhtaiev (University of Missouri)
A bound for the eigenvalue counting function for higher-order Krein Laplacians on arbitrary open sets
Thursday, May 1, 2014 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Andrew McCrady (Advisor: Professor Dana Weston)
Places and Their Valuation Rings
Wednesday, April 30, 2014 - 1:00pm
Masters Presentations
David Jones (Advisor: Professor Ian Aberbach)
The Uniform Artin-Rees property in noetherian rings
Tuesday, April 29, 2014 - 4:00pm
Masters Presentations
Alano Ancona (Université Paris-Sud)
Potential theory, Schrodinger equations and positive solutions of some elliptic semilinear equations
Tuesday, April 29, 2014 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Jan Segert (University of Missouri)
An elementary framework for persistent homology
Tuesday, April 29, 2014 - 1:00pm
Geometry/Topology Seminars
Sergei Kopeikin (University of Missouri)
Post-Newtonian approximations in cosmology
Tuesday, April 29, 2014 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Gilles Godefroy (Paris VI)
Personal Lecture: A tribute to Nigel Kalton
Friday, April 25, 2014 - 3:30pm
Special Events
Gilles Godefroy (Paris VI)
2nd Kalton Memorial Lecture: Some recent results on Lipschitz-free Banach spaces
Thursday, April 24, 2014 - 3:30pm
Special Events
Michael Lambert (Advisor: Professor Calin Chindris)
Undecidability of the Theory of Modules over k?XY?
Thursday, April 24, 2014 - 2:00pm
Masters Presentations
Gilles Godefroy (Paris VI)
Approximation properties and Borel classes of Banach spaces
Thursday, April 24, 2014 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Erik Wahlen (Lunds Universitet)
Variational methods for solitary waves
Tuesday, April 22, 2014 - 3:30pm
Colloquiua
Alina Stancu (Concordia University)
Some remarks on the L0 theory for convex bodies and its Brunn-Minkowski inequality
Tuesday, April 22, 2014 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Yanxia Xie (University of Missouri)
A tale of three galaxies: anomalous dust properties in IRAS F 10398+1455, IRAS F21013-0739 and SDSS J0808+3948
Tuesday, April 22, 2014 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Vinh An Pham (Advisor: Professor Dale Cutkosky)
Generating Sequences of Valuations and Applications
Tuesday, April 22, 2014 - 11:00am
PhD Defense Presentations
Fatih Koksal (Texas Tech University)
Injective Modules Under Co-base Change
Monday, April 21, 2014 - 4:00pm
Algebra Seminars
Eric Christopherson (University of Missouri)
The Iwasawa AlgebrA, II
Thursday, April 17, 2014 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Monika Ludwig (Vienna Technical University, Austria)
Valuations of Function Spaces
Thursday, April 17, 2014 - 3:30pm
Colloquiua
Erik Wahlen (Lund University and Miller Scholar)
Solitary water waves with weak surface tension
Thursday, April 17, 2014 - 2:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Samuel Hardwick (Advisor: Professor Hema Srinivasan)
Results on the Collatz
Thursday, April 17, 2014 - 2:00pm
PhD Defense Presentations
Marcus Waurick (Technical University of Dresden, Germany)
Homogenization of a class of autonomous linear partial differential equations II
Thursday, April 17, 2014 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Zhenyu Guo(University of Missouri)
Modular Forms and Twisted L-Functions, III
Tuesday, April 15, 2014 - 3:00pm
Number Theory and Representation Theory Seminars
Arnaud Marsiglietti (Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée)
On improvement of the concavity of convex measures under symmetry assumptions
Tuesday, April 15, 2014 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Mauro Stefanon (University of Missouri)
Massive Galaxies at Redshifts Large than 4
Tuesday, April 15, 2014 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Eric Christopherson (University of Missouri)
The Iwasawa AlgebrA, I
Thursday, April 10, 2014 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
George Hagedorn (Virginia Polytechnic Institute)
Some Theory and Numerics for Semiclassical Quantum Mechanics
Thursday, April 10, 2014 - 3:30pm
Colloquiua
Marcus Waurick (Technical University of Dresden, Germany)
Homogenization of a class of autonomous linear partial differential equations I
Thursday, April 10, 2014 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Zhenyu Guo (University of Missouri)
Modular Forms and Twisted L-Functions, II
Tuesday, April 8, 2014 - 3:00pm
Number Theory and Representation Theory Seminars
Ajay Mishra (University of Missouri)
Infrared Emission of High Galactic Latitude Cloud
Tuesday, April 8, 2014 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Valeria Dorazio (Framingham State University)
On Unimodality of Hilbert Functions of Artin Level Algebras of Codimension 3 and Type 2
Monday, April 7, 2014 - 4:00pm
Algebra Seminars
Thomas Polstra (University of Missouri)
Canonical Modules
Thursday, April 3, 2014 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Zhenyu Guo (University of Missouri)
Modular Forms and Twisted L-Functions
Tuesday, April 1, 2014 - 3:00pm
Number Theory and Representation Theory Seminars
Benjamin Jaye (Kent State University)
Three revolutions in the kernel are worse than one
Tuesday, April 1, 2014 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Anthony Iarrobino (Northeastern University)
When do two Nilpotent Matrices Commute?
Thursday, March 20, 2014 - 3:30pm
Colloquiua
Soumya Deepta Sanyal (Advisor: Professor Steven Dale Cutkosky)
Irrational behavior of algebraic discrete valuations
Wednesday, March 19, 2014 - 3:00pm
PhD Defense Presentations
Tristan Freiberg (University of Missouri)
Primes in tuple, III
Tuesday, March 18, 2014 - 3:00pm
Number Theory and Representation Theory Seminars
Erika Gibb (UMSL)
Simple Organic Volatiles: How do young star systems get the ingredients for life?
Tuesday, March 18, 2014 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Shawn Baland (University of Washington)
Pullbacks of vector bundles for modules of constant Jordan type
Monday, March 17, 2014 - 4:00pm
Algebra Seminars
Daniel Kline (University of Missouri)
Tight Closure in F-Rational Rings
Thursday, March 13, 2014 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Sergey Naboko (St. Petersburg / Miller Scholar)
Jacobi matrices with gaps in the spectrum: asymptotics of the generalized eigenvectors and the spectral structure
Thursday, March 13, 2014 - 3:30pm
Colloquiua
Vladimir Derkach (Donetsk, Ukraine)
Singular perturbations of self-adjoint operators
Thursday, March 13, 2014 - 2:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
George Androulakis (University of South Carolina)
On the generators of Quantum Markov Semigroups
Thursday, March 13, 2014 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Tristan Freiberg (University of Missouri)
Primes in tuples, II
Tuesday, March 11, 2014 - 3:00pm
Number Theory and Representation Theory Seminars
Sergei Kopeikin (University of Missouri)
Covariant equations of motion of extended bodies in N-body problem
Tuesday, March 11, 2014 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Eric Ebert (University of Missouri)
Construction of the Suzuki Groups of Lie Type
Thursday, March 6, 2014 - 3:00pm
Graduate Seminars
W.-J. Beyn (University of Bielefeld and Miller Scholar)
Continuation and Collapse of Homoclinic Tangles
Thursday, March 6, 2014 - 2:30pm
Colloquiua
Thomas Coleman (Advisor: Professpr Dan Edidin)
The Chow Ring of a Toric Variety
Thursday, March 6, 2014 - 2:00pm
Masters Presentations
Sergey Naboko (St. Petersburg State University)
The detectable subspace of a non-selfadjoint operator: Introduction and examples.
Thursday, March 6, 2014 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Wolf-Juergen Beyn (Miller's Scholar)(Bielefeld University)
Spectral properties and spatial decay of rotating waves in PDEs
Thursday, March 6, 2014 - 12:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Tristan Freiberg (University of Missouri)
Primes in tuples, I
Tuesday, March 4, 2014 - 2:00pm
Number Theory and Representation Theory Seminars
Nader Haghighipour (University of Hawaii)
Formation of Terrestrial Plants and the Origin of Mars
Tuesday, March 4, 2014 - 12:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Eric Ebert (University of Missouri)
Finite Simple Groups of Lie Type
Thursday, February 27, 2014 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Saidakhmat Lakaev (Samarkand State University, University of California, Davis)
Threshold effects for the two and three-particle hamiltonians on lattices
Thursday, February 27, 2014 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Aaron Wood (University of Missouri)
Root systems and Lie algebra, II
Tuesday, February 25, 2014 - 3:00pm
Number Theory and Representation Theory Seminars

Pages