Speakers

Start typing name of speaker
Speaker/Title Date/Event Type
Eric Christopherson (University of Missouri)
The Iwasawa AlgebrA, II
Thursday, April 17, 2014 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Monika Ludwig (Vienna Technical University, Austria)
Valuations of Function Spaces
Thursday, April 17, 2014 - 3:30pm
Colloquia
Erik Wahlen (Lund University and Miller Scholar)
Solitary water waves with weak surface tension
Thursday, April 17, 2014 - 2:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Samuel Hardwick (Advisor: Professor Hema Srinivasan)
Results on the Collatz
Thursday, April 17, 2014 - 2:00pm
PhD Defense Presentations
Marcus Waurick (Technical University of Dresden, Germany)
Homogenization of a class of autonomous linear partial differential equations II
Thursday, April 17, 2014 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Zhenyu Guo(University of Missouri)
Modular Forms and Twisted L-Functions, III
Tuesday, April 15, 2014 - 3:00pm
Number Theory and Representation Theory Seminars
Arnaud Marsiglietti (Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée)
On improvement of the concavity of convex measures under symmetry assumptions
Tuesday, April 15, 2014 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Mauro Stefanon (University of Missouri)
Massive Galaxies at Redshifts Large than 4
Tuesday, April 15, 2014 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Eric Christopherson (University of Missouri)
The Iwasawa AlgebrA, I
Thursday, April 10, 2014 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
George Hagedorn (Virginia Polytechnic Institute)
Some Theory and Numerics for Semiclassical Quantum Mechanics
Thursday, April 10, 2014 - 3:30pm
Colloquia
Marcus Waurick (Technical University of Dresden, Germany)
Homogenization of a class of autonomous linear partial differential equations I
Thursday, April 10, 2014 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Zhenyu Guo (University of Missouri)
Modular Forms and Twisted L-Functions, II
Tuesday, April 8, 2014 - 3:00pm
Number Theory and Representation Theory Seminars
Ajay Mishra (University of Missouri)
Infrared Emission of High Galactic Latitude Cloud
Tuesday, April 8, 2014 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Valeria Dorazio (Framingham State University)
On Unimodality of Hilbert Functions of Artin Level Algebras of Codimension 3 and Type 2
Monday, April 7, 2014 - 4:00pm
Algebra Seminars
Thomas Polstra (University of Missouri)
Canonical Modules
Thursday, April 3, 2014 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Zhenyu Guo (University of Missouri)
Modular Forms and Twisted L-Functions
Tuesday, April 1, 2014 - 3:00pm
Number Theory and Representation Theory Seminars
Benjamin Jaye (Kent State University)
Three revolutions in the kernel are worse than one
Tuesday, April 1, 2014 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Anthony Iarrobino (Northeastern University)
When do two Nilpotent Matrices Commute?
Thursday, March 20, 2014 - 3:30pm
Colloquia
Soumya Deepta Sanyal (Advisor: Professor Steven Dale Cutkosky)
Irrational behavior of algebraic discrete valuations
Wednesday, March 19, 2014 - 3:00pm
PhD Defense Presentations
Tristan Freiberg (University of Missouri)
Primes in tuple, III
Tuesday, March 18, 2014 - 3:00pm
Number Theory and Representation Theory Seminars
Erika Gibb (UMSL)
Simple Organic Volatiles: How do young star systems get the ingredients for life?
Tuesday, March 18, 2014 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Shawn Baland (University of Washington)
Pullbacks of vector bundles for modules of constant Jordan type
Monday, March 17, 2014 - 4:00pm
Algebra Seminars
Daniel Kline (University of Missouri)
Tight Closure in F-Rational Rings
Thursday, March 13, 2014 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Sergey Naboko (St. Petersburg / Miller Scholar)
Jacobi matrices with gaps in the spectrum: asymptotics of the generalized eigenvectors and the spectral structure
Thursday, March 13, 2014 - 3:30pm
Colloquia
Vladimir Derkach (Donetsk, Ukraine)
Singular perturbations of self-adjoint operators
Thursday, March 13, 2014 - 2:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
George Androulakis (University of South Carolina)
On the generators of Quantum Markov Semigroups
Thursday, March 13, 2014 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Tristan Freiberg (University of Missouri)
Primes in tuples, II
Tuesday, March 11, 2014 - 3:00pm
Number Theory and Representation Theory Seminars
Sergei Kopeikin (University of Missouri)
Covariant equations of motion of extended bodies in N-body problem
Tuesday, March 11, 2014 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Eric Ebert (University of Missouri)
Construction of the Suzuki Groups of Lie Type
Thursday, March 6, 2014 - 3:00pm
Graduate Seminars
W.-J. Beyn (University of Bielefeld and Miller Scholar)
Continuation and Collapse of Homoclinic Tangles
Thursday, March 6, 2014 - 2:30pm
Colloquia
Thomas Coleman (Advisor: Professpr Dan Edidin)
The Chow Ring of a Toric Variety
Thursday, March 6, 2014 - 2:00pm
Masters Presentations
Sergey Naboko (St. Petersburg State University)
The detectable subspace of a non-selfadjoint operator: Introduction and examples.
Thursday, March 6, 2014 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Wolf-Juergen Beyn (Miller's Scholar)(Bielefeld University)
Spectral properties and spatial decay of rotating waves in PDEs
Thursday, March 6, 2014 - 12:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Tristan Freiberg (University of Missouri)
Primes in tuples, I
Tuesday, March 4, 2014 - 2:00pm
Number Theory and Representation Theory Seminars
Nader Haghighipour (University of Hawaii)
Formation of Terrestrial Plants and the Origin of Mars
Tuesday, March 4, 2014 - 12:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Eric Ebert (University of Missouri)
Finite Simple Groups of Lie Type
Thursday, February 27, 2014 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Saidakhmat Lakaev (Samarkand State University, University of California, Davis)
Threshold effects for the two and three-particle hamiltonians on lattices
Thursday, February 27, 2014 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Aaron Wood (University of Missouri)
Root systems and Lie algebra, II
Tuesday, February 25, 2014 - 3:00pm
Number Theory and Representation Theory Seminars
Adam Helfer (University of Missouri)
Fermions and Gravitational Waves III
Tuesday, February 25, 2014 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Steven Dale Cutkosky (University of Missouri)
Counter Examples to Local Monomialization in positive characteristics.
Monday, February 24, 2014 - 4:00pm
Algebra Seminars
Olgur Celikbas (University of Missouri)
On a Conjecture of Auslander and Reiten, II
Thursday, February 20, 2014 - 3:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Stephen Montgomery-Smith (University of Missouri)
Numerical methods to model dynamics of springs
Thursday, February 20, 2014 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Aaron Wood (University of Missouri)
Root systems and Lie algebras, I
Tuesday, February 18, 2014 - 3:00pm
Number Theory and Representation Theory Seminars
Pete Casazza (University of Missouri)
Phase Retrieval By Projections
Tuesday, February 18, 2014 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Rainer Glaser (University of Missouri-Chemistry)
Magnesium Si9licate Catalysis of Carbon Oxidation. A Pilot Study
Tuesday, February 18, 2014 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Hema Srinivasan (University of Missouri)
Subadditivity of Degrees of Maximal Syzygies.
Monday, February 17, 2014 - 4:00pm
Algebra Seminars
Olgur Celikbas (University of Missouri)
On a Conjecture of Auslander and Reiten I
Thursday, February 13, 2014 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Aaron Wood (University of Missouri)
Affine reflection groups
Tuesday, February 11, 2014 - 3:00pm
Number Theory and Representation Theory Seminars
Ariel Barton (University of Missouri)
The Dirichlet problem for certain fourth-order elliptic equations with rough coefficients
Tuesday, February 11, 2014 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Adam Helfer (University of Missouri)
Fermions and Gravitational Waves II
Tuesday, February 11, 2014 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Andrew McCrady (University of Missouri-Columbia)
Places and their valuation rings II
Thursday, February 6, 2014 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Michael Pang (University of Missouri)
Sharp bounds for domain perturbations of Dirichlet Laplacians defined on smooth domains
Thursday, February 6, 2014 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Matthew Satriano (University of Michigan)
Stacky Resolutions of Singularities
Thursday, February 6, 2014 - 9:30am
Special Events
Adam Helfer (University of Missouri)
Fermions and Gravitational Waves I
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Thomas Polstra (University of Missouri)
The Great Picard Theorem
Friday, January 31, 2014 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Andrew McCrady (University of Missouri)
Places and their valuation rings, I
Thursday, January 30, 2014 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Tuyen Trung Truong (Syracuse)
Interesting automorphisms of smooth varieties
Thursday, January 30, 2014 - 3:30pm
Special Events
Jeffrey Case (Princeton University)
Sharp Gagliardo--Nirenberg--Sobolev inequalities and conformal geometry
Tuesday, January 28, 2014 - 3:30pm
Special Events

Seminar Scheduling Meeting
Tuesday, January 28, 2014 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Junwu Tu (University of Oregon)
Cyclic diagonals of the associahedra
Thursday, January 23, 2014 - 3:30pm
Special Events
Stamatis Dostoglou (University of Missouri)
Hydrodynamic Averages III
Thursday, January 23, 2014 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Daniel Labardini (UNAM)
The Representation type of Jacobian Algebras
Tuesday, January 21, 2014 - 4:00pm
Algebra Seminars
Martin Klaus (Virginia Tech, Blacksburg)
Spectral properties of AKNS systems with different spatial asymptotics
Thursday, December 5, 2013 - 3:30pm
Colloquia
Stamatis Dostoglou (University of Missouri)
Hydrodynamic Averages II
Thursday, December 5, 2013 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Rui Zhao (University of Missouri
Commuting Nilpotent Matrices Part II
Tuesday, December 3, 2013 - 3:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Steve Taliaferro (Texas A&M University)
Blow-up behavior of solutions of semilinear elliptic and parabolic inequalities
Tuesday, December 3, 2013 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Sohrab Rahvar (Perimeter Institute of Theoretical Physics, Canada)
The theory and observational tests of MOdified Gravity (MOG)
Tuesday, December 3, 2013 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Dan Edidin (University of Missouri)
An algebraic Characterization of injectivity in phase retrieval
Monday, December 2, 2013 - 4:00pm
Algebra Seminars
Ujwal Sapkota (Advisor: Professor Yuri Latushkin)
Mercers Theorem for Integral Operators
Monday, December 2, 2013 - 4:00pm
Masters Presentations
Geometric Methods in Representation Theory
Geometric Methods in Representation Theory
Monday, November 25, 2013 - 8:30am
Conferences
Geometric Methods in Representation Theory
Geometric Methods in Representation Theory
Sunday, November 24, 2013 - 8:00am
Conferences
Geometric Methods in Representation Theory
Geometric Methods in Representation Theory
Saturday, November 23, 2013 - 7:30am
Conferences
Aaron Wood (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Positive and simple roots
Friday, November 22, 2013 - 4:00pm
Number Theory and Representation Theory Seminars
Mazen M. Alhwaimel (Advisor: Professor Zhenbo Qin)
Gaussian Polynomials and MacMahon`s Theorm
Friday, November 22, 2013 - 4:00pm
Masters Presentations
Lars Christensen (Texas Tech University)
Drilling in Gorenstein Rings
Friday, November 22, 2013 - 3:00pm
Algebra Seminars

Pages