Speakers

Start typing name of speaker
Speaker/Title Date/Event Type
Marat Musin
Synergy of WISE and SDSS in Stripe 82 (Comprehensive Exam)
Tuesday, October 25, 2016 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Jose-Luis Luna Garcia (Univ of Missouri)
Graduate Algebra Seminar: "The Fourier Transform"
Friday, October 21, 2016 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars

Graduate Analysis Seminar - Cancelled
Friday, October 21, 2016 - 12:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Robby Marangell
Spectral Stability of Traveling Fronts. Part 1: Essential and Absolute Spectrum
Thursday, October 20, 2016 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Kyle Maddox (Univ of Missouri)
Graduate Algebra Seminar: "QIT III"
Thursday, October 20, 2016 - 10:00am
Graduate Seminars
Melissa Emory (University of Missouri, Columbia)
General Spin Group
Tuesday, October 18, 2016 - 2:00pm
Number Theory and Representation Theory Seminars
Kyle Maddox (Univ of Missouri)
Graduate Seminar: "Introduction to Quiver Representations"
Friday, October 14, 2016 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Jan Segert, (MU)
Persistent Homology without the Homology
Thursday, October 13, 2016 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Jan Segert, (MU)
Persistent Homology without the Homology
Thursday, October 13, 2016 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Kyle Maddox (Univ of Missouri)
Graduate Algebra Seminar: "QIT Part II"
Thursday, October 13, 2016 - 10:00am
Graduate Seminars
Shuichiro Takeda (Uniersity of Missouri, Columbia)
Introduction to classical groups (continued)
Tuesday, October 11, 2016 - 2:00pm
Number Theory and Representation Theory Seminars
Prof. Peng Yu (Westminster College)
Jacobi, Routh, and symmetry: from classical mechanics to general relativity
Tuesday, October 11, 2016 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Adelaide Akers (Univ of Missouri)
Graduate Seminar: “An Introduction to Ipe”
Friday, October 7, 2016 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Dorsa Ghoreishi (Univ of Missouri)
Graduate Analysis Seminar: "Hilbert Space Frames"
Friday, October 7, 2016 - 12:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Kyle Maddox (Univ of Missouri)
Graduate Algebra Seminar: TBA
Thursday, October 6, 2016 - 10:00am
Graduate Seminars
Shuichiro Takeda (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Introduction to classical groups (continued)
Tuesday, October 4, 2016 - 2:00pm
Number Theory and Representation Theory Seminars
Haojing Yan (Univ of Missouri)
First Stars, First Galaxies, and how to find them
Tuesday, October 4, 2016 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Nick Cox-Steib (Univ of Missouri)
Graduate Student Seminar: A Quick and Dirty Introduction to the Mathematics of Quantum Mechanics
Friday, September 30, 2016 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Jianfei Xue (Univ of Missouri)
Graduate Student Analysis Seminar: On derivation of hydrodynamic equations from Hamiltonian dynamics
Friday, September 30, 2016 - 12:00pm
Graduate Seminars
David Meyer (Univ of Missouri)
Graduate Student Algebra Seminar: The spectrum of the power set of the natural numbers and taking limits.
Thursday, September 29, 2016 - 10:00am
Graduate Seminars
Shuichiro Takeda (Uniersity of Missouri, Columbia)
Introduction to classical groups
Tuesday, September 27, 2016 - 2:00pm
Number Theory and Representation Theory Seminars

Cancelled
Tuesday, September 27, 2016 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Ian Aberbach
Uniform Artin-Rees bounds for syzygies
Monday, September 26, 2016 - 4:00pm
Algebra Seminars
Thomas Polstra (Univ of Missouri)
Graduate Seminar: “I-adic Completions of Rings”
Friday, September 23, 2016 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Adisak Seesanea (Univ of Missouri)
Graduate Analysis Seminar: A proof of Bochner's Theorem
Friday, September 23, 2016 - 12:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Adelaide Akers, (MU)
Existence and symmetry of small-amplitude solitary water waves with discontinuous vorticity
Thursday, September 22, 2016 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Adelaide Akers, (MU)
Existence and symmetry of small-amplitude solitary water waves with discontinuous vorticity
Thursday, September 22, 2016 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Killian Meehan (Univ of Missouri)
Graduate Algebra Seminar: Algebraic Stability in Zig-zag Persistence
Thursday, September 22, 2016 - 10:00am
Graduate Seminars
Paata Ivanishvili (Kent State Univ)
Lower bounds for uncentered maximal functions in any dimension (joint work with B. Jaye and F. Nazarov)
Tuesday, September 20, 2016 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Sergei Kopeikin (Univ of Missouri, Physics and Astronomy)
Emmi Noether and conservation laws in theoretical physics
Tuesday, September 20, 2016 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Dale Cutkosky
Generalization of Abhyankar-Jung Theorem
Monday, September 19, 2016 - 4:00pm
Algebra Seminars
Paata Ivanishvili (Kent State Univ)
Boundary value problem and the Ehrhard inequality'
Monday, September 19, 2016 - 3:00pm
Convex Geometry
Killian Meehan (Univ of Missouri)
Graduate Seminar: “Godzilla vs. Distances between Persistence Modules.”
Friday, September 16, 2016 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Brett Collins (Univ of Missouri)
Graduate Student Algebra Seminar: Derived Categories
Thursday, September 15, 2016 - 10:00am
Graduate Seminars
Peter Pivovarov (Univ of Missouri)
Empirical forms of isoperimetric inequalities
Tuesday, September 13, 2016 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Haojing Yan (Univ of Missouri)
James Webb Space Telescope - two years from now
Tuesday, September 13, 2016 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Denghui Wu, (MU)
Volume difference inequalities
Monday, September 12, 2016 - 3:00pm
Convex Geometry
Denghui Wu, (MU)
Volume difference inequalities
Monday, September 12, 2016 - 3:00pm
Convex Geometry
Nicholas Cox-Steib (Univ of Missouri)
Graduate Seminar: “Elementary Proofs in Number Theory”
Friday, September 9, 2016 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Jose Luis Luna Garcia (Univ of Missouri)
Graduate Student Analysis Seminar: The Calderón-Zygmund decomposition
Friday, September 9, 2016 - 12:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Brett Collins (Univ of Missouri)
Graduate Student Algebra Seminar: Derived Categories
Thursday, September 8, 2016 - 10:00am
Graduate Seminars
Adam Helfer (Univ of Missouri)
The CMB, fermions and gravitational waves (II)
Tuesday, September 6, 2016 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Kyle Maddox (Univ of Missouri)
Graduate Seminar: A Gentle Introduction to Algebraic Geometry
Friday, September 2, 2016 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Jesus Rebollo Bueno (Univ of Missouri)
Graduate Analysis Seminar: Quantum Channels Capacity Through Geometrical Analysis
Friday, September 2, 2016 - 12:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Rev. Janice Dawson-Threat, FHG Incorporated
Tutoring for the local community
Thursday, September 1, 2016 - 4:00pm
Director of Graduate Studies Lecture Series
Thomas Polstra (Univ of Missouri)
Graduate Algebra Seminar: Serre's Splitting Theorem
Thursday, September 1, 2016 - 10:00am
Graduate Seminars
Adam Helfer (Univ of Missouri)
The CMB, fermions and gravitational waves (I)
Tuesday, August 30, 2016 - 1:00pm
Astrophysics-Relativity Seminars
Thomas Polstra,, University of Missouri
Frobenius splittings in non-local rings and the F-signature
Monday, August 29, 2016 - 4:00pm
Algebra Seminars
Thomas Polstra,, University of Missouri
Frobenius splittings in non-local rings and the F-signature
Monday, August 29, 2016 - 4:00pm
Algebra Seminars
Mark Rudelson (Univ of Michigan)
Delocalization of eigenvectors of random matrices
Thursday, August 25, 2016 - 3:30pm
Colloquia
Galina Levitina
The Witten index and the spectral shift function
Wednesday, July 27, 2016 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Xinyao Yang (Advisor: Prof. Yuri Latushkin)
Stability of Planar Fronts for a Class of Reaction Diffusion Systems
Wednesday, July 20, 2016 - 1:00pm
PhD Defense Presentations
Jason Lo, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Slope stability under a Fourier-Mukai transform
Friday, June 17, 2016 - 11:00am
Geometry/Topology Seminars
Jason Lo, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Slope stability under a Fourier-Mukai transform
Friday, June 17, 2016 - 11:00am
Geometry/Topology Seminars
Matthias Hieber
CANCELLED
Thursday, May 12, 2016 - 3:30pm
Colloquia
Melissa Emory (University of Missouri, Columbia)
An Introduction to Whittaker and Kirillov Models
Tuesday, May 10, 2016 - 1:00pm
Number Theory and Representation Theory Seminars
Thomas VandenBoom, (Rice University)
Time Almost-Periodicity of the Toda Flow
Thursday, May 5, 2016 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Thomas VandenBoom, (Rice University)
Time Almost-Periodicity of the Toda Flow
Thursday, May 5, 2016 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Rui Zhao (Univ of Missouri)
Graduate Algebra Seminar: Bounds for Multiplicity of Certain Homogeneous K-algebras
Thursday, May 5, 2016 - 10:00am
Graduate Seminars
Amanda Bright (Advisor: Prof. Konstantin Makarov)
Applications of Brouwer's Fixed Point Theorem
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 - 10:00am
Masters Presentations
Li Chen
Conical square functions for degenerate elliptic operators
Tuesday, May 3, 2016 - 2:00pm
Analysis Seminars
Robert Biggs (Advisor: Prof. William Banks)
The Classification and Structure of Locally-compact Topological Fields
Tuesday, May 3, 2016 - 12:30pm
Masters Presentations
Patrick Spencer (Advisor: Prof. Alex Koldobsky)
Some results in convex geometry about Lorentz bodies, polar centroid bodies, unit balls of subspaces unconditional spaces, and the unit rectangle
Tuesday, May 3, 2016 - 10:00am
PhD Defense Presentations
Phi Long Le (Advisor: Prof. Steve Hofmann)
The Dirichlet problem for elliptic and degenerate elliptic equations, and related results
Monday, May 2, 2016 - 4:00pm
PhD Defense Presentations

Graduate Seminar: Cancelled
Friday, April 29, 2016 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars

Year End Awards & Recognition
Friday, April 29, 2016 - 4:00pm
Special Events
Brock Schmutzler (Advisor: Prof. Marius Mitrea)
A New Generation of Calderon-Zygmund Theory with Applications to Boundary Value Problems
Thursday, April 28, 2016 - 4:00pm
PhD Defense Presentations
Kayla Essner (Advisor: Prof. Dorina Mitrea)
Integration by Parts Formula for Higher Order Operators and Application to Boundary Value Problems
Thursday, April 28, 2016 - 2:00pm
Masters Presentations
Michael Pang, (Univ of Missouri)
On (conditional) positive semidefiniteness in the matrix-valued context
Thursday, April 28, 2016 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Michael Pang, (Univ of Missouri)
On (conditional) positive semidefiniteness in the matrix-valued context
Thursday, April 28, 2016 - 1:00pm
Differential Equations Seminars
Alexandra Archer (Advisor: Prof William Banks)
Rademacher’s series for the partition function
Thursday, April 28, 2016 - 11:00am
Masters Presentations

Graduate Algebra Seminar: Cancelled
Thursday, April 28, 2016 - 10:00am
Graduate Seminars
Evan Datz (Advisor: Prof. Sam Walsh)
On the Critical Froude Number
Thursday, April 28, 2016 - 10:00am
Masters Presentations

AMS Grad Meeting
Wednesday, April 27, 2016 - 4:00pm
Graduate Seminars
Eyal Kaplan (Ohio State University)
A Godement-Jacquet type integral and the metaplectic Shalika model
Tuesday, April 26, 2016 - 1:00pm
Number Theory and Representation Theory Seminars

Pages